Skip to the page
Garden RoomsHuddersfieldAsk for a price
Menu

Garden Room Prices and Cost Calculator

Set the size and the extras to see what a bespoke, insulated garden room typically costs in Huddersfield and Kirklees. Prices checked October 2026.

Your garden
Extras

Typical price, built

£18,000 to £25,000

12.0 m² floor area

4.0 m3.0 m

Insulated, double glazed and wired, on level ground. A guide, not a quote.

Get this room priced properly

Prices by size

Before extras, rounded to the nearest £500.

FootprintFloor areaGood forTypical price
2.5 × 2.5 m6.25 m²One desk, a reading room£9,500 to £13,000
3 × 2.5 m7.5 m²One desk, a reading room£11,500 to £16,000
3.5 × 3 m10.5 m²Office, gym or studio£16,000 to £22,000
4 × 3 m12 m²Office, gym or studio£18,000 to £25,000
4.5 × 3.5 m15.75 m²Pool table, family snug£23,500 to £33,000
5 × 4 m20 m²Two uses, or a bar with seating£30,000 to £42,000
6 × 4 m24 m²Two uses, or a bar with seating£36,000 to £50,500

What the extras add

Each is a typical addition to the room price above.

ExtraTypical addition
Sloping garden: raised base or retaining wall£1,500 to £5,000
Access only through the house or down a ginnel£500 to £1,500
Bifold doors in place of sliding doors£1,500 to £3,000
Air conditioning unit£1,500 to £3,000
Toilet and basin£3,000 to £5,000
Shower room (toilet, basin and shower)£5,000 to £9,000
Bar counter, shelving and sink£1,500 to £5,000
Kirklees householder planning application, where neededAbout £500 to £600
Lawful development certificate (proposed), optionalAbout half the planning fee

What pushes a Huddersfield room up the range

Size sets most of the price. After that, the things that push a room towards the top of its range are mostly about the ground, and Kirklees has more than its share of awkward ground.

  • A fall across the plot. The steeper the fall, the more base. Terraced gardens in the valleys often need steps and a retaining wall.
  • Access by hand. Mid-terrace houses with no side access mean every board and bag is carried through the house or down a ginnel.
  • A long cable run. Over about 20 metres, the armoured cable has to be thicker, and a trench through stone flags takes longer.
  • Big glass. Bifold doors and full-height glazing cost more than sliding doors and windows.
  • Water. A toilet or shower needs a drain, and if the room sits below the house drains, a small pump.

And what keeps it in the lower half

A flat lawn or patio, side access wide enough for a wheelbarrow, a short cable run, sliding doors and a simple rectangle. Rooms on the flatter, longer gardens of Mirfield, Dewsbury and the newer estates round Huddersfield often come in near the bottom of the range for their size.

Timing matters a little too. Firms are busiest from March to July. A room ordered in autumn for a winter build is often easier to book, and the work is no worse for it once the roof is on.

Where these figures come from

Room prices are typical UK ranges from published garden room price lists and cost guides we reviewed, October 2026, at £1,500 to £2,100 per m² for a bespoke insulated room. They are national figures; we found no Huddersfield firm that publishes a full price list. Planning fees are approximate; the current householder fees for England are published by the government (GOV.UK, fees for planning applications). Prices move with timber and labour costs; treat every figure as a guide, not a quote.

Price questions

How much is a garden room per square metre?

Typically £1,500 to £2,100 per square metre for a bespoke, fully insulated room with double glazing and electrics, built on level ground.

What is the cheapest way to get a usable garden room?

Keep it small, square and on the flattest part of the garden, with a mono-pitch or flat roof and sliding doors rather than bifolds. A 3 × 2.5 m room built that way is a useful office for the least money.

Why do sloping gardens cost more?

The base has to make the room level. On a gentle fall ground screws do it with little extra. On a steep or terraced plot a raised frame, steps or a retaining wall typically adds £1,500 to £5,000.

Is VAT included?

The ranges assume VAT is included, as most garden room firms quote to homeowners. A small sole trader below the VAT threshold may not charge it.

What does the price not include?

Furniture, flooring upgrades beyond a standard laminate or vinyl, landscaping round the room, and any planning or building control fees.

Do kit garden rooms work out cheaper?

The kit is cheaper, but once you add a base, an electrician and someone to put it up, the gap narrows. Kits also tend to have thinner insulation, which matters more on a cold Pennine site.

Get your room priced

Three short parts. Tell us where, what and when, and a Huddersfield-area garden room joiner can come and measure up.

This is a free introduction service: we find a local garden room joiner, tell you who they are, and pass your details on only if you agree. How that works.

Part 1 of 3

Where is the house?
Ask for a price